How Many Feet Are in a Mile? Miles to Feet Explained

Conversion Guide

How Many Feet Are in a Mile? Miles to Feet Explained

The exact answer, the simple formula, worked examples with real maths, and the story behind the strange number 5,280.

There are 5,280 feet in a mile — no rounding, no exceptions. It is one of those facts most people have memorised at some point and then promptly forgotten where it came from. Yet the mile-to-feet conversion turns up everywhere: runners translating race distances, hikers reading trail signs, pilots comparing runway lengths, and property agents describing land. This guide gives you the exact formula, walks through real worked examples, and explains why the mile settled on such an odd-looking number.

Quick answer: multiply miles by 5,280 to get feet. So a 3-mile trail × 5,280 = 15,840 feet.
The maths

The Exact Formula

The formula
feet = miles × 5,280

The factor 5,280 is exact, not an approximation. By law, the statute mile is defined as 1,760 yards, and a yard is exactly 3 feet — so 1,760 × 3 = 5,280 feet per mile, with no rounding involved. Since the 1959 international agreement fixed the yard at exactly 0.9144 metres, the mile is also exactly 1,609.344 metres.

Going the other way is just as simple: divide feet by 5,280 to get miles. A 10,000-foot runway, for example, is 10,000 ÷ 5,280 ≈ 1.894 miles.

Worked through

Worked Examples

MilesCalculationFeet
0.25 mile0.25 × 5,2801,320 ft
0.5 mile0.5 × 5,2802,640 ft
1 mile1 × 5,2805,280 ft
2.5 miles2.5 × 5,28013,200 ft
5 miles5 × 5,28026,400 ft
13.1 miles (half marathon)13.1 × 5,28069,168 ft
26.2 miles (marathon)26.2 × 5,280138,336 ft

Notice how tidy the arithmetic is for round numbers: half a mile is exactly 2,640 feet, two and a half miles is exactly 13,200 feet. That is the advantage of an exact factor — multiply and you are done. If you would rather skip the mental maths, our miles to feet converter applies the same factor instantly as you type.

The backstory

Why 5,280? A Short History of the Mile

The mile began with the Romans. Their mille passus — “a thousand paces”, where a pace was two marching steps — worked out to roughly 5,000 Roman feet. As Roman roads spread across Europe, the mile travelled with them, and each region gradually reshaped it to fit local measures.

In England the mile became tangled up with farming units, above all the furlong — literally the length of a furrow in a ploughed field, standardised at 220 yards. When an Act of Parliament in 1593, during the reign of Elizabeth I, fixed the statute mile at 8 furlongs, the arithmetic was already decided: 8 × 220 yards = 1,760 yards, and 1,760 × 3 feet = 5,280 feet. The odd-looking number is not the product of elegant mathematics; it is the footprint of medieval English farmland.

Do not confuse the statute mile with the nautical mile, which is a different unit entirely: exactly 1,852 metres (about 6,076 feet), defined by one minute of latitude and used at sea and in the air. Our nautical mile guide explains the difference in full.

In practice

When to Use Miles vs Feet

Use miles for anything journey-shaped: road distances, running routes, hiking trails, and flight segments. A “2.5-mile trail” reads far more naturally than “13,200 feet of path”. Use feet where precision matters or the numbers stay small: altitude (“cruising at 35,000 feet”), runway lengths, building dimensions, diving depth, and property frontage. Aviation and surveying live in feet; drivers and runners live in miles.

A useful rule of thumb: once a measurement crosses the 5,280-foot threshold, switch to miles for readability. Saying a marathon is 138,336 feet long is technically correct and practically useless — “26.2 miles” does the job. And a quick geography note: the UK still posts road distances in miles, while almost everywhere else uses kilometres, which is why mile conversions keep turning up in travel planning.

Good to know

Frequently Asked Questions

How many feet are in a mile?
Exactly 5,280 feet. The statute mile is legally defined as 1,760 yards, and with 3 feet in a yard, 1,760 × 3 = 5,280.
How do I convert feet back to miles?
Divide the feet by 5,280. Example: 10,560 ÷ 5,280 = 2 miles. Our feet to miles converter does this direction instantly.
Why is a mile 5,280 feet and not a round number?
Because the mile was built from furlongs, not from feet. In 1593 the statute mile was fixed at 8 furlongs; each furlong was 220 yards and each yard 3 feet, so 8 × 220 × 3 = 5,280. The number is a leftover of medieval English land measurement, not a deliberate design choice.
Is a nautical mile the same as a mile?
No. A nautical mile is 1,852 metres — about 6,076 feet, roughly 15% longer than a statute mile. It is defined by one minute of latitude and is used only at sea and in the air, while the statute mile is the land mile used on roads and race courses.
Is the US mile different from the UK mile?
Not any more. The 1959 international agreement fixed the yard at exactly 0.9144 metres, making the US and UK miles identical at exactly 1,609.344 metres. The old US survey foot, which differed from the international foot by about two parts per million, was retired at the end of 2022.
Keep reading

Related Conversions

Guide published by LengthConversion.online. Conversion factors are exact by international definition.